Privacy policy

3i Infrastructure plc respects the privacy of every individual who visits 3i Infrastructure plc's website.

In dealing with 3i Infrastructure plc, you may provide 3i Infrastructure plc with personal information about yourself. The purpose of this statement is to set out the principles governing 3i Infrastructure plc's use of personal information that 3i Infrastructure plc may obtain about you. By using the 3i Infrastructure plc website you consent to the use of your personal information in accordance with the terms of this Policy.

  • "3i Infrastructure plc" means 3i Infrastructure plc and any of its subsidiaries and related companies.
  • 3i Infrastructure plc is committed to following policies that protect your privacy and comply with current international data protection laws and regulations in respect of personal data. 3i Infrastructure plc will only obtain personal data from you for specified and lawful purposes and any personal data which 3i Infrastructure plc obtains will be processed fairly and lawfully.
  • 3i Infrastructure plc collects personal data for use in the normal course of 3i Infrastructure plc's business. Your personal data may be held and processed in connection with a transaction that 3i Infrastructure plc considers with you, for the general development of 3i Infrastructure plc's business and for administrative purposes relating to those purposes. 3i Infrastructure plc may use the contact details that you provide to 3i Infrastructure plc to inform you of relevant opportunities, developments and events, unless you decide to opt out. To do so, you should write to 3i Infrastructure plc (view our contacts page).
  • 3i Infrastructure plc will only process the individual data that you provide to 3i Infrastructure plc for these purposes. 3i Infrastructure plc will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data held is adequate, relevant and not excessive for the relevant purposes.
  • Please note that the information that you provide to 3i Infrastructure plc is processed and held on computer systems and files of the 3i Infrastructure plc group of companies throughout the world. This may include companies, offices or data centres outside the European Economic Area. All 3i Infrastructure plc group companies maintain the same levels of data protection, confidentiality and security. In certain cases your information may be passed to companies who process data on behalf of 3i Infrastructure plc, 3i Infrastructure plc's advisers, financial intermediaries and credit reference agencies with which 3i Infrastructure plc works. Where 3i Infrastructure plc passes data to third parties 3i Infrastructure plc ensures that appropriate confidentiality arrangements are in place. 3i Infrastructure plc does not provide your details to third parties for any marketing or promotional purposes, except where you have given your consent.
  • The servers hosting 3i Infrastructure plc's website automatically record certain information about you when you use the site, including details of your domain name, IP address, operating system and browser. 3i Infrastructure plc may use this information to understand who has seen which pages in order that 3i Infrastructure plc can monitor and improve 3i Infrastructure plc's website. 3i Infrastructure plc may use cookies or other similar text files or programs when you visit certain parts of the 3i Infrastructure plc website. A cookie is a small file that is sent to your browser and helps 3i Infrastructure plc to understand your use of the 3i Infrastructure plc website and enables you to access, navigate and use the services provided on the 3i Infrastructure plc website. For information about blocking the use of cookies, please refer to the instructions/help screen on your Internet browser. Please note that if you block cookies you may not be able to access certain online services provided on the 3i Infrastructure plc website.

Accuracy and security

  • 3i Infrastructure plc will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information accurate and, where necessary, up to date. If you believe that any of the information that 3i Infrastructure plc holds about you is incorrect please notify 3i Infrastructure plc (view our contacts page).
  • 3i Infrastructure plc will take all reasonable steps to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information, but cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information online over the Internet and will not hold 3i Infrastructure plc responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to 3i Infrastructure plc's negligence or wilful default.
  • 3i Infrastructure plc's website may contain hypertext links to external websites. 3i Infrastructure plc is not responsible for and accepts no liability in relation to these websites or their contents. You should read any applicable privacy policy on any such website. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted here, so please check 3i Infrastructure plc's Privacy Policy on a regular basis when you visit 3i Infrastructure plc's website.

Your rights

  • 3i Infrastructure plc will take all reasonable steps to retain data only for the duration of the purpose for which it was obtained. When requested to do so, 3i Infrastructure plc will delete personal information from current operational systems where it is no longer required. 3i Infrastructure plc may need to continue to hold some details about you after your relationship with 3i Infrastructure plc has ended, for example for legal and regulatory reasons.
  • You have the right to receive information about the personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) that 3i Infrastructure plc maintains on you (a fee may be payable). You should also note that, under data protection laws, in certain circumstances you are entitled to object to the processing of your personal data and have certain rights of access, rectification and/or removal of your personal data. To exercise these rights you should write to 3i Infrastructure plc (view our contacts page).